This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Venezuela. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Venezuela (except for workers of banking institutions which do not have a branch in Venezuela);
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.

 

The business visa is granted to merchants, executives, representatives of companies or industries and microenterprises, as well as to non-immigrants who enter the country to engage in commercial, mercantile, financial transactions or other lucrative legal activities related to their business.

Type of Business Visas – Nationals of all countries, who visit Venezuela for business purposes will need a Business Visa.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport with no less than six (6) months before expiration;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Venezuela;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Venezuela;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Venezuela;
6. Proof of funds;
7. Invitation letter from the Venezuelan company.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This Visa is valid for one (1) year, allows multiple entries, and a maximum stay of 180 days in Venezuela.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid business visa or authorization to enter Venezuela.