February 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Turkey. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Turkey;
• Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.

Type of Business Visas – All business visitors must obtain a business visa prior to entering Turkey. Note that many nationalities are able to obtain an e-Visa online.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Passport valid for at least 6 months at date of entry to Turkey;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Turkey;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Turkey;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Turkey;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country. e-Visas are issued on the same day as the online application.

Maximum Time On Visa – The period of validity for business visas varies from 30 to 90 days, depending on nationality. Some nationalities automatically obtain a multiple entry visa upon application.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

1. A valid passport or other acceptable travel document; and in some cases
2. A valid visa or authority to enter Turkey.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION 

Basic Requirements – The principal permit category for temporary employment in Turkey is the work-residence permit. This is a category for employers to sponsor qualified skilled workers to work as intra-company transferees in Turkey on a temporary basis.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a Turkish work and residence permit is as follows:

1. Work Visa application through the Turkish consulate in the applicant’s home country;
2. Work – Residence Permit Application through the Ministry of Labor and the Social Security Office;
3. Collection of Work Visa upon approval Work Permit;
4. Residence Registration upon arrival to Turkey. 

Estimated Processing Time – 1.5 – 2 months for work-residence permit

Validity periods – Work-residence permits are valid for one year, but may be extended for up to three years.

Family Members – Dependents can work if they have resided with the principal applicant in Turkey legally and without interruption (i.e. no absences for longer than six months) for at least five years.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts