This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Trinidad and Tobago. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Persons seeking entry to attend meetings or negotiate contracts;
  • Representatives of a foreign firm coming to Trinidad and Tobago to sell goods other than to the general public;
  • Representatives of a foreign firm coming to purchase goods or services;
  • Employees of an organization coming to consult with a branch, subsidiary or parent.


Type of Business Visas
 – The Visa type will depend on the nationality of the traveler. For nationals requiring a Business Visa, consular posts may require a personal appearance to file the visa application.   Many foreign nationals are permitted to enter Trinidad and Tobago under visa-exempt status.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business or for certain types of work not to exceed 30 days (please see 30-day work authorization note below);
2. Good health and character;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Trinidad and Tobago;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Trinidad and Tobago;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Trinidad and Tobago;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by consular post.  Minimum processing times are between five to seven business days.

Maximum Time On Visa – Depending on the traveler’s citizenship, the maximum stay for business visitor is up to 90 consecutive days.

Typical Documents Required
All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document;
  • if required, a valid visa or authority to enter Trinidad and Tobago;
  • if traveling by air, round-trip airline itinerary;
  • proof of sufficient funds (e.g., cash or credit cards);
  • letter from an overseas company confirming nature of intended activities and duration of stay.