This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Taiwan. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attend business meetings or discussions;
  • Attend sales calls to potential Taiwan client provided that the employee represents a commercial entity outside of Taiwan;
  • Attend seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
– Certain nationals may enter Taiwan without need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals).   All other nationals will require a business visitor visa.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Taiwan;
4. Evidence of business activities;
5. No intention to permanently reside in Taiwan;
6. A ticket for onward travel from Taiwan.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Taiwan for up to three months during their visa validity period.

Typical Documents RequiredAll travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Taiwan.


EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION
 

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Taiwan is the work permit. This is a category for employers to sponsor qualified skilled workers to work as intra-company transferees in Taiwan on a temporary basis as:

1. Specialists or technicians;
2. Executives of enterprises set up by overseas Taiwanese and foreign investors;
3. School teachers;
4. Language school teachers;
5. Sports coaches or athletes;
6. Arts or entertainment arts workers; and
7. Crew members of merchant ships or working ships.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining work authorization involves a three-step process summarized below:

1. Work permit application in Taiwan;
2. Visitor Visa application with the ROC representative office concerned (if applicable);
3. Alien registration certificate upon entering Taiwan (for aliens who intend to reside in Taiwan for more than 180 days).

Certain nationals are eligible for visa-exempt entry and can convert their landing visa/visa-exempt entry to a resident visa in Taiwan after their work permit is obtained, without having to first leave Taiwan, obtain a visitor visa issued by the ROC Representative Office, and reenter Taiwan.

Note: All marriage and birth certificates are required to be translated into Traditional Chinese. Both the original and the translated versions are to be authenticated by the ROC representative office concerned.

Estimated Processing TimeSix to eight weeks.

Validity periods – Resident visas are valid for up to three years and are renewable.

Family Members – Dependents cannot work and study in Taiwan without additional approval.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts