This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Taiwan. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attend business meetings or discussions;
  • Attend sales calls to potential Taiwan client provided that the employee represents a commercial entity outside of Taiwan;
  • Attend seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
 – Certain nationals may enter Taiwan without need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals).   All other nationals will require a business visitor visa.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Taiwan;
4. Evidence of business activities;
5. No intention to permanently reside in Taiwan;
6. A ticket for onward travel from Taiwan.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Taiwan for up to three months during their visa validity period.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Taiwan.