This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Sweden. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Sweden
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
– The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport;
3. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000;
4. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Sweden;
5. No intention to permanently reside in Sweden;
6. A ticket for onward travel from Sweden;
7. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Sweden for up to 90 days out of 180 days during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents RequiredAll travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Sweden.


EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION
 

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Sweden the combined work and residence permit (intra-company). This is a category for employers to sponsor qualified skilled workers to work as intra-company transferees in Sweden on a temporary basis.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a Swedish work and residence permit involves a two-step process summarized below:

1. Work and residence permit application with the Swedish Migration Board;
2. For visa nationals, biometrics and residence card must be obtained with a Swedish consular post and prior to entering Sweden.

Visa-exempt nationals may opt to have their biometrics taken after entering Sweden (the approval letter must be brought along and shown to the customs officer). Local Migration Boards may require an advance appointment to take biometrics.

We also recommend an in-country population registration with the tax authorities, an additional notification to The Swedish Tax Agency when employing a third-country national and a registration with the Swedish Work Environment Authorities for employees posted in Sweden.

Estimated Processing Time5 working days for first time applications (if company is eligible for expedited processing) and 6-7 months in case of companies which do not qualify for expedited process.

Validity periods – Visas are generally valid for up to two years initially.

Family Members – Dependents can work and study in Sweden, provided the assignment of the principal employee is for at least six months.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts