This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Spain. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential Spanish clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Spain;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
– The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000 with full coverage in Spain;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Spain;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Spain;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Spain;
6. A hotel booking;
7. Proof of funds;
8. Company letter explaining the purpose of the business trip, including confirmation that the company covers all expenses.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Spain for up to 90 days out of 180 days during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country. Exceptionally, if the visa is granted for less than 90 days, it could be extended until the 90 days allowed for this kind of visas.

Typical Documents RequiredAll travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter the Netherlands.


EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION
 

Basic Requirements – The immigration process for corporate transfers to Spain varies depending on location of company, size of company, nationality of employee and payroll location.  The most common immigration category for temporary employment in Spain is the transnational permit, for intra-company transferee employees who remain on home company payroll and social security.

This visa is for employers who would like to transfer skilled workers between entities linked by common ownership or where there is a bilateral agreement in place.  The employee must remain on home payroll and must have worked for the sending company for at least nine months, according to the Immigration Law, or 3 months according to the Act of Entrepreneurs.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining intra-company work authorization involves a three-step process summarized below.  (Please note that for Spanish host companies meeting certain corporate presence requirements may be permitted to file a “fast-track” work permit application with the Ministry of Labor’s “Large Business Unit” or the “Unidad de Grandes Empresas”.)

1. Work and residence permit application;
2. Type D Visa application;
3. Residence card application (post arrival).

Estimated Processing TimeDepending on the size of the Spanish company, processing times can vary from between one to six months.

Validity periods – Visas are generally valid for up to 90 days. Residence cards are usually valid for one year. Permits are renewable.

Family Members – Under certain circumstances, dependents are permitted to work in Spain.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts