This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Spain. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential Spanish clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Spain;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
 – The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000 with full coverage in Spain;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Spain;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Spain;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Spain;
6. A hotel booking;
7. Proof of funds;
8. Company letter explaining the purpose of the business trip, including confirmation that the company covers all expenses.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Spain for up to 90 days out of 180 days during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country. Exceptionally, if the visa is granted for less than 90 days, it could be extended until the 90 days allowed for this kind of visas.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter the Netherlands.