December 10, 2008

Visa-free status may not be renewed in-country and does not allow the foreign national to be employed or paid by a South Korean entity.

By way of reminder, permissible short-term business activities include: market research; liaison work; site visits; consultation; contract negotiations, signing and related work; installation, repair and inspection of machinery; and training on operations of machinery.

US passport holders may now enter South Korea visa-free for short-term business activities for stays not exceeding 90 days. Also, the maximum authorized stay for US nationals on tourist status has been extended from 30 days to 90 days per entry.

PLG|KGNM S.Korea contributed to this Global BRIEF.