This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in the Russian Federation (hereby, Russia). The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Making sales calls to potential Russian clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Russia;
  • Attending business meetings or discussions, meeting business partners;
  • Negotiating or signing agreements or contracts;
  • Entering as a representative of a foreign company to install, dismantle, service or repair equipment or software that was supplied by a foreign company, provided it is on a post-sales, contractual basis;
  • Attending personal professional development and retraining programs;
  • Attending exhibitions, trade fairs;
  • Entering as a crew member or a transportation driver.


Type of Business Visas
 – Certain nationals may enter Russia without need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals).   All other nationals will require a single, double, or multiple-entry business visa. Note that multi-entry visas are only available for visitors who already have a previous Russian visa in their passport.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Passport should be valid for six additional months after the expiration date of the potential Russian visa, and should have at least 2 blank adjacent pages;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Russia;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Russia;
5. Invitation from the inviting organization (original may be required);
6. A ticket for onward travel from Russia;
7. HIV test if applying for a visa for over six months;
8. Justification letter, confirming purpose of business traveler from inviting party may be required, if applying for a multiple-entry visa;
9. Proof of sufficient funds (bank statement).

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Validity Period of Visa – 1-3 months for single and double entry visas, 6-12 months for multiple-entry business visas.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Russia.