This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Poland. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Poland;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
– The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Poland;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Poland;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Poland;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Poland for up to 90 days out of 180 days during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents RequiredAll travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Poland.


EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION
 

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Poland is the work permit. This is a category for employers to sponsor qualified skilled workers to work as intra-company transferees in Poland on a temporary basis.

Process Overview – This process outlines obtaining work and residence authorization for intra-company transferees remaining on their home company payrolls. (Please note that additional steps are required for local hires.) The traditional process involves four steps as follows:

1. Work permit application – submitted in Poland;
2. “D” national Visa application – long-term visa application submitted to the Polish consulate in home country.  Based on this visa applicant can usually travel in the Schengen zone up to 90 days in a 180 day period;
3. Address registration – post arrival;
4. PESEL number application – personal identification number, to be obtained based on Address registration;
5. Residence permit application for employee and all family members to extend their stay in Poland.

Estimated Processing Time – six to ten weeks (steps 1-4).

Validity periods – Work permits may be valid for up to 36 months.

Family Members – Dependents cannot work and study without separate authorization.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts