This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in the Philippines. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of the Philippines;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings;


Type of Business Visas
– Certain nationals may enter the Philippines without need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals).   All other nationals will require a temporary visit visa (for business).

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport with a minimum validity of six (6) months beyond applicant’s stay in the Philippines;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to the Philippines;
4. No intention to permanently reside in the Philippines;
5. A ticket for onward travel from the Philippines;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – Aliens admitted under E.O. 408 (non-visa required nationals admitted for 21 days) may extend their stay in the Philippines beyond 21 days by applying for a visa waiver which will entitle them to an additional valid stay of 38 days. This will allow them to stay in the country for a period of 59 days.

Typical Documents RequiredAll travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter the Philippines.


EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION
 

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment of 6 months or more in the Philippines is the Pre-Arranged Employment Visa (9G). This is a category for employers to sponsor qualified skilled workers to work as intra-company transferees in the Philippines on a temporary basis.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a Pre-Arranged Employment Visa (9G) and residence authorization involves a three-step process summarized below:

1. Pre-Arranged Employment Visa (9G) application;
2. Alien Employment Permit (“AEP”) application;
3. Alien Certificate of Registration application.

Please note that the type of work authorization application submitted is determined by company registration, registered capital, company activities, and whether there are any special incentives granted to the sponsoring company by a Philippines government agency; for Regional Operating Headquarters work visa applications, a minimum annual salary of USD $12,000 is required. An employment contract or assignment letter must be signed by the sponsoring company and the employee.

If a candidate will be relocating to the Philippines for less than six months, he/she will be required to submit a Special Work Permit application in lieu of the Pre-Arranged Employment Visa (9G).

Estimated Processing Timeten to fourteen weeks.

Validity periods – Pre-Arranged Employment Visa (9G) are valid for duration of the employees contract up to 5 years, but subject to approval. The Alien Employment Permits are generally valid for up to twelve months, renewable.

Family Members – Dependents can enter the country with a dependent’s visa. However should they want to work or study, they should apply for their own work or student’s visa.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts