This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in the Philippines. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of the Philippines;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings;


Type of Business Visas
 – Certain nationals may enter the Philippines without need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals).   All other nationals will require a temporary visit visa (for business).

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport with a minimum validity of six (6) months beyond applicant’s stay in the Philippines;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to the Philippines;
4. No intention to permanently reside in the Philippines;
5. A ticket for onward travel from the Philippines;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – Aliens admitted under E.O. 408 (non-visa required nationals admitted for 21 days) may extend their stay in the Philippines beyond 21 days by applying for a visa waiver which will entitle them to an additional valid stay of 38 days. This will allow them to stay in the country for a period of 59 days.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter the Philippines.