This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Panama. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
 – Certain nationals may enter Panama without need of a pre-authorized visa (visa-exempt nationals). All other nationals will require a visitor visa for commercial or professional visits.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Panama;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Panama;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Panama;
6. Proof of funds;
7. Evidence of place of stay.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Panama for up to three months. Visas can be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Panama;
  • proof of place of stay in Panama;
  • round airline ticket;
  • proof of funds.