March 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Norway. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Norway;
• Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.

Type of Business Visas – The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Norway;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Norway;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Norway;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Norway for up to 90 days out of 180 days during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
• a valid visa or authority to enter Norway.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION 

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Norway is the work and residence permit for skilled workers. This is a category for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Norway on a temporary basis.

Pay and working conditions need to be equal or more than the applicable collective agreement or pay scale for the industry in question, and any new, or adjustments to current, agreements/pay scales need to be applied to a foreign national working in Norway from the date of implementation.

If there is no collective agreement or pay scale for the position of the foreign national, then the following minimum salary requirements apply (no allowances included):

• Holders of a Bachelor degree or other undergraduate academic education: NOK 380,300.00;
• Holders of a Master degree: NOK 409,700.00.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a work and residence permit for skilled workers involves a two-step process summarized below:

1. Work and residence permit application;
2. Entry Visa (unless visa exempt);
3. Application for residence card.

Note that the skilled worker/specialist training must be documented by a certified translation into Norwegian or English.

Estimated Processing Time – Two to five weeks.

Validity periods – Permits for intra-company transfers are valid up to 24 months, depending on contract, and are renewable up to 6 years.

Family Members – Dependents can work and study in Norway.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs