April 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Ireland. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Ireland;
• Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.

Type of Business Visas – The Business Visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that visa requirements are dependent on the nationality of the traveler. While some nationalities are required to obtain an entry visa from the Irish Embassy or Consulate General in their home country, visa-waiver nationals do not require a visa to enter the country but will be subject to immigration controls upon arrival in Ireland.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport. For relatively new passports, copies of previous passport are also required;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Ireland;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Ireland;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Ireland;
6. If the applicant has ever been refused entry to another country, this must be stated and the original refusal letter from the authorities of that country submitted;
7. Proof of funds;
8. Evidence of travel/medical insurance.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Ireland for up to three months during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
• a valid visa or authority to enter Ireland.

EMPLOYMENT PERMIT SCHEME

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Ireland is the Intra-Company Transfer (ICT) Employment Permit. This is a category for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Ireland on a temporary basis. Note that there are nine different categories of Employment Permit in Ireland including, but not limited to permits designed for foreign nationals to fill critical skills positions, fulfill contractual agreements for services, and to complete internships. Please reach out to Pro-Link GLOBAL for more details of these permit categories.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining an ICT Employment Permit is as follows:

1. ICT Permit Application – filed with the Department of Jobs, Enterprise, and innovation (DJEI) in Ireland;
2. Entry Visa – for visa nationals only;
3. GNIB Registration – within 90 days of arriving in Ireland, the employee and any accompanying dependents will be required to register their presence with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB);
4. Re-Entry Visa – visa nationals who will need to travel outside of Ireland during their assignment will need to obtain a multiple-entry visa to exit and re-enter Ireland.

Estimated Processing Time – 4-8 weeks

Validity periods – Intra-Company Transfer Employment Permits are valid for up to two (2) years, depending on length of assignment. Renewals of up to three (3) years are possible. In addition, it may be possible to change work authorization status from an ICT permit to that of a Critical Skills or General Employment Permit in-country. Please contact Pro-Link GLOBAL should you have any questions about this process.

Family Members – Dependents of ICT Employment Permit holders are not granted permission to work in Ireland.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts