This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain the appropriate employment permit status for Ireland. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Ireland;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
 – Visa requirements may dependent on the nationality of the traveler. Some nationalities are visa required in that they require to formally apply for an entry visa from their local Irish embassy or consulate. Non visa required nationalities need not formally apply for an entry visa however will be subject to immigration controls on arrival in Ireland. The following are examples of the types of business visa that are available to the business traveler:

1. Business visa;
2. Conference visa;
3. Performance visa.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport. For relatively new passports, copies of previous passport are also required;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Ireland;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Ireland;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Ireland;
6. If the applicant has ever been refused entry to another country, this must be stated and the original refusal letter from the authorities of that country submitted;
7. Proof of funds;
8. Evidence of travel/medical insurance.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Ireland for up to three months during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required
All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Ireland.