April 23, 2009

Effective March 18, 2009, the Irish Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment announced a new policy for NonEuropean Economic Area (EEA) nationals who have become residents based on their de facto relationship with another non-EEA Irish national. In simpler terms, unmarried, heterosexual domestic partners and same-sex domestic partners are now able to live and work in Ireland!

The qualification process is quite simple. The couple must provide an INIS letter that confirms the residency was granted based on the de facto relationship. It is also necessary to demonstrate that a stable, two-year relationship has been maintained. It is at this point, the nationals will receive what is called a “Stamp 4” and an Employment Permit is then issued.