February 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Indonesia. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Indonesia;
• Making observations of business practices for an import-export business;
• Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.

Type of Business Visas – Certain nationals may enter Indonesia without need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals). All other nationals will require an Index 211 (Single Entry) or a Index 212 (Multiple Entry) Business Visa.

Basic Requirements –

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Passport valid for at least 18 months at the date of application;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Indonesia;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Indonesia;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Indonesia;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – These visas allow business people to make a short business visit to Indonesia for up to 60 days for both Index 211 (Single Entry) and Index 212 (Multiple Entry) visas. Only Index 211 (Single Entry) Business visas can be extended for up to four times while the applicant is in Indonesia (extensions are granted for up to 30 additional days). Index 212 (Multiple Entry) business visas cannot be extended while the applicant is in country.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
• a valid visa or authority to enter Indonesia.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Indonesia is the Work Permit (IMTA). This is a category for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Indonesia on a temporary basis..

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a work permit for skilled workers involves an eleven-step process summarized below:

Prior to entry:

1. Expatriate Placement Plan (RPTK) – obtaining approval to hire a foreign national through the Directorate General of the Manpower Department;
2. TA-01 – individual approval for the employee based on the RPTK;
3. VBS/Vitas (Temporary Resident Visa) Telex approval – for employee and dependents;
4. Index 312 Visa Application – employee and dependents apply for visas at an Indonesian Embassy or Consulate. Depending on the specific consulate in question, applications can often be submitted on the family’s behalf.

Post arrival:

1. Work Permit (IMTA) – the work permit is applied for post arrival, and the fee to the Skill and Development Fund (DPKK) is paid;
2. KITAS and MERP – KITAS Residence Cards and Multiple Re-Entry Permits (MERPs) must be obtained for the family through the Immigration Office;
3. SKSKPS, STM, and SJK Travel Permit – once the KITAs and MERPs are finalized, additional permits are obtained for the family: Certificate of Temporary Residence (SKSKPS), Police Report (STM), and SJK Travel Permit (for those employees working outside of Jakarta);
4. SKTT and Laporan Keberadaan TKA – final permits to obtain are the Domicile Permit (SKTT) (if the employee and family are to live outside of Jakarta) and the Existence Report of the Expatriate (Laporan Keberadaan TKA).

Estimated Processing Time –Three to six weeks prior to entry, two to four weeks for post arrival processes.

Validity periods – Permits are generally valid for up to one year and are renewable.

Family Members – Dependents of Work Permit (IMTA) holders are not granted permission to work in Indonesia.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts