February 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Hungary. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Meetings;
• Negotiations;
• Seminars and conferences.

Please note: holding a training of any type in Hungary is considered a work activity.

Type of Business Visas – The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

Basic Requirements 

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Hungary;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Hungary;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Hungary;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Hungary for up to 90 out of 180 days during the visa validity period. Visas cannot typically be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some case;
• a valid visa or authority to enter Hungary.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principal visa category for temporary employment in Hungary is the combined Work and Residence Permit. This is a category for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Hungary for periods of between 3 months and 2 years.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining the Work and Residence Permits is as follows:

1. Work Force Demand – a Labor Market Search must be conducted to prove that there are no suitable EU resident candidates to fill the position.
2. Combined Work and Residence Permit Application for D Visa Pickup – submitted at the Hungarian Consulate General in the employee’s home country as soon as possible after the Work Force Demand approval.
3. Collection of “D” Visa – at Hungarian Consulate General in employee’s country of residence. The Visa will be issued valid for a single entry for work purposes.
4. Residence Permit and Address Registration – must be filed within 30 days of the employee arriving in Hungary. Personal appearance by applicant is required.

Estimated Processing Time – 90 days after complete application submission

Validity periods – Visas are generally valid for up to twenty-four months. Renewal is possible.

Family Members – Accompanying Non-EU dependents holding a Family Union Permit are not granted permission to work in Hungary.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts