Hong KongMay 5, 2015

Hong Kong Immigration has announced a few changes to the process of extending visas, applying with immediate effect:

• A copy of the applicants Hong Kong ID card will need to be submitted at time of submitting a visa renewal application;

• The renewal form ID91 has been amended; any applications submitted with the previous version of this form may be rejected;

• Going forward, Employment Visas will initially be issued with a maximum validity of 2 years, and will be twice renewable for another 3 years at a time. Previously the initial visa was issued with 1 year validity, which then was twice renewable for 2 years, and finally renewable for an additional 3 years. The total possible stay on an Employment Visa therefore remains the same, at 8 years. 

Caveat Lector | Warning to Reader

This is provided as informational only and does not substitute for actual legal advice based on the specific circumstances of a matter. Readers are reminded that Immigration laws are fluid and can change a moment’s notice without any warning. Please reach out to your local Pro-Link GLOBAL specialist should you require any additional clarification.

Information contained in this Blog is prepared using information obtained from various media outlets, government publications and our KGNM network of immigration professionals. Written permission from the copyright owner and any other rights holders must be obtained for any reuse of any content posted or published by Pro-Link GLOBAL that extends beyond fair use or other statutory exemptions. Furthermore, responsibility for the determination of the copyright status and securing permission rests with those persons wishing to reuse the materials. Interested parties are welcome to contact the Knowledge Management Department (km@pro-linkglobal.com) with any additional requests for information or to request reproduction of this material.