April 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Denmark. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Denmark;
• Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings;
• Providing or receiving training;
• (Guest) researchers on short term stays;
• Stays in Denmark in connection with tender.

Type of Business Visas – The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in any 180 day period during the visa validity.

Foreign nationals who regularly travel to Denmark for business purposes may be eligible for the Red Carpet Program (RCP). The program provides simplified procedures for obtaining Danish Schengen visas and offers the following benefits:

• Fast processing – decisions are issued within three (3) business days;
• Reduced documentation requirements;
• Applicants do not need to be filed in person (therefore no appointment is necessary); and
• Approved visas under the RCP program will be issued valid for a minimum of one (1) year and with multiple entries.

 Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Denmark;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Denmark;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Denmark;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Denmark for up to 90 days in any 180 day period during the visa validity. Visas cannot be extended in country except in cases of serious health or travel restriction issues.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
• a valid visa or authority to enter Denmark.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Denmark is the Work Permit through the Pay Limit Scheme. This is a category for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers who salary meets a certain specified level. Note that the Danish Immigration Service operates a number of other special schemes that allow highly skilled foreign nationals to work and reside in Denmark. Please contact Pro-Link GLOBAL for more information on these schemes.

In addition, readers should note that a new fast-track work permit scheme as been introduced as of January 1, 2015. This scheme allows an assignee to start working immediately after entry into Denmark and before the work permit application has ben approved, and the work permit does not lapse if the assignee leaves the country for more than six (6) months (which is the case for work permits obtained through the Pay Limit Scheme).

The Danish entity will be required to obtain a certification in order to be eligible for filing work permit applications through this Fast Track Scheme, and the process includes several different routes and conditions. Please contact Pro-Link GLOBAL for more information on these schemes.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a Work Permit through the Pay Limit Scheme is as follows:

1. Work and Residence Permit Application – filed through the Danish Immigration Service (STAR);

2. Biometric Authentication – must be completed through the Danish Consulate General in the applicant’s home country or at the Service Center in Copenhagen within 14 days of the Work and Residence Permit application filing date. The STAR will only begin to process the Work and Residence Permit application upon receipt of the applicant’s biometric data;

3. Long Stay Visa Application & Collection – for nationalities who require a visa to enter Denmark only. Application and visa issuance will be completed through the Danish Consulate General with jurisdiction over the employee’s place of residence.

For visa-waiver nationals (i.e. those nationalities who do not require a visa to enter Denmark), an Application Ruling Letter will be forwarded to the employee’s place of residence or they will be contacted directly by the Danish Embassy. Employees will be required to carry this letter into Denmark.

4. Entry into Denmark;

5. Local Registration – with the Local Citizen Service Office (“Borgerservice”) in the Danish municipality in which the employee’s prospective address in Denmark;

6. Issuance of Biometric Work and Residence Permit Card – will be sent directly to the employee’s home residence in Denmark. Employees will be required to carry this card in Denmark at all times.

Estimated Processing Time – 4-6 weeks

Validity periods – Work Permits are valid for up to 4 years, depending on length of assignment. Renewals of up to four (4) years are possible, provided that the employee’s passport is valid for the full period plus an additional three (3) months.

Foreign employees are eligible to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit after five (5) years, provided that an extensive set of conditions are fulfilled.

Family Members – Dependents of Work Permit holders are granted permission to work in Denmark.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts