This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in the Czech Republic. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Czech Republic;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
– The Schengen “C “ visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits of up to 90 days in a 180 day period.

Basic Requirements –

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Proof of medical coverage of at least EUR 30,000;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his/her traveling to the Czech Republic;
4. No intention to permanently reside in the Czech Republic;
5. A ticket for onward travel from the Czech Republic;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to the Czech Republic for up to 90 days out of 180 during the visa validity period. Visas cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required
All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and, in some cases,
  • a valid visa or authority to enter the Czech Republic.


EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principle immigration category for temporary employment in the Czech Republic is the work permit. This is a category for employers to sponsor qualified skilled workers to work as intra-company transferees in the Czech Republic on a temporary basis.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a work permit for skilled workers involves five steps summarized below:

1. Foreign diploma recognition by a Czech university;
2. Permission to hire a foreign national (Contract registration if assigned to Czech payroll);
3. Work permit;
4. Short term work visa (optional);
5. Long term work visa;
6. Long term work visa registration;
7. Labor office notification.

Please note that some personal documents will need to be legalized and translated into Czech before submission.

Estimated Processing Time – up to thirty weeks

Validity periods – Residence permits are valid for up to one year while work permits are valid for up to two years.

Family Members – Non-European Union national dependents of work permit holders may not work in the Czech Republic.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts