January 15, 2011

China’s immigration authorities have introduced stringent new requirements for F (business) and Z (work) visa applications for Beijing, effective from Monday 17 January 2011.  Additionally, processing times for work authorization applications in Dalian have increased significantly.

Beijing Invitation Letters 

As many Pro-Link clients will already know, an official invitation letter is required in order to submit Chinese F (business) visa and Z (work) visa applications.  Note that, in certain situations, and depending on validity of visa required, nationality of applicant and consulate/Embassy of application, an official government issued invitation letter for F (business) visas may not be required – a company chopped invitation letter may suffice.  More details of the China immigration process can be found on our website here.  Further details of the new invitation letter requirements for Beijing follow.

(F) Business Visa Invitation Letters (Beijing)  

The following additional documents will now be required to submit the invitation letter application in Beijing:

  1. Itinerary to Beijing
  2. Labor contract / agreement or any document certifying the reason for the visit to Beijing
  3. Application letter from the Chinese entity (Printed on letterhead, signed by the legal representative and stamped with the company chop.  Pro-Link GLOBAL will provide a draft)
  4. Qualification letter issued by sending company overseas, signed by manager(Pro-Link GLOBAL will provide a draft)
  5. Safety Guarantee Letter from the Chinese entity (Printed on letterhead, signed by the legal representative and stamped with the company chop.  Pro-Link GLOBAL will provide a draft)

Z (Work) Visa Invitation Letters (Beijing)

The following additional documents will now be required to submit the invitation letter application in Beijing:

  1. Safety Guarantee Letter from the Chinese entity (Printed on letterhead, signed by the legal representative and stamped with the company chop.  Pro-Link GLOBAL will provide a draft)
  2.  Marriage and birth certificates (copies) for any accompanying spouse or children. Translations into Chinese will be required; Pro-Link GLOBAL can assist with this.
  3. Copy of the applicant’s residence permit/legal immigration status in country of residence, if applicant is not living in the country of his/her nationality.

Increased Processing Times in Dalian 

Additionally, processing times for several steps of the work authorization immigration process in Dalian have increased, due to a change in regulation in Dalian.  Expedited services are not available.  The increase in processing time for employment license applications is significant; from 1 day to 15 working days – i.e. 3 weeks.

  • Employment License application: increased from 1 working day to 15 working days
  • Work Permit application: increased from 1 working day to 5 working days
  • Work Permit renewal: increased from 1 working day to 5 working days
  • Work Permit Transfer In / Out: increased from 1 working day to 5 working day
  • Work Permit Cancellation: increased from 1 working day to 5 working days

ACTION ITEMS FOR EMPLOYERS 

Note the additional documents required for F visa and Z visa invitation letter applications in Beijing.  Pro-Link GLOBAL will work with you for any active or future cases to secure the additional documents

Note additional processing times in Dalian and plan accordingl

If you have any questions about this alert, or the China immigration process in general, please feel free to contact Daisy Feng, Manager, Client Services for Pro-Link’s brand new office in Shanghai, which has just opened!

Caveat Lector | Warning to Reader 
 

This is provided as informational only and does not substitute for actual legal advice based on the specific circumstances of a matter. Readers are reminded that Immigration laws are fluid and can change a moment’s notice without any warning. Please reach out to your local Pro-Link GLOBAL specialist should you require any additional clarification.