March 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Chile. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Attending conferences and seminars;
• Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Chile;
• Attending “fact-finding” meetings.

Type of Business Visas – The Tourist Visa (Business) is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that visa-waiver nationals may enter Chile for business purposes without needing a visa. All foreigners who enter Chile as tourists/business visitors will receive a Tourist Card at the Port of Entry.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Chile;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Chile;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Chile;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Chile for up to three months. Visas can be extended in country once for an additional 90 days.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
• a valid visa or authority to enter Chile.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principle visa categories for temporary employment in Chile is the Temporary Residence Visa (for 1 year assignments) and the Work Contract Visa (for 2 year assignments), depending on the activities that the foreign national will carry out and the length of his/her assignment.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a Temporary Residence Visa or a Work Contract Visa is as follows:

1. Temporary Residence Visa/Work Contract Visa Application – filed in-person by the foreign national at the Chilean Consulate General with jurisdiction over the employee’s place of residence;
2. Visa Stamping – once the application has been approved, the foreign national will be required to return to the Chilean Consulate General who adjudicated the application for visa stamping in the employee’s passport.
3. Entry into Chile – the employee must enter Chile within 90 days of the visa stamping;
4. Police Registration and ID Card – upon entrance into Chile, the employee will be required to register his/her presence with the local police department and apply for his/her ID Card (Cedula) with the Civil Registrars’ office.

Please note that there is an alternative route to obtain work authorization directly through the Immigration Department of the Ministry of the Interior while the foreign national is already in Chile. Please reach out to Pro-Link GLOBAL for details of this process.

Estimated Processing Time – 16-20 weeks

Validity periods – Temporary Residence Visas are valid for up to one year and Work Contract Visas are granted for up to two years, depending on length of assignment. Renewals are possible.

Family Members – Dependents of Temporary Residence Visas or Work Contract Visas are not granted permission to work in Chile.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts