This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Chile. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article or may have been inaccurately characterized in it. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Attending conferences and seminars;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Chile;
  • Attending “fact-finding” meetings.


Type of Business Visas
 – Certain nationals may enter Chile without need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals).   All other nationals will require a tourist visa (business). All foreigners who enter Chile as tourist/ business visitors will receive a Tourist Card at the port-of-entry.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Chile;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Chile;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Chile;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Chile for up to three months. Visas can only be extended in country once for another 90 days.

Typical Documents Required
All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Chile.