This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Canada. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings, discussions and conferences;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Canada;
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings;
  • Post-sales services such as repairing, servicing, or supervising installers; repairing or servicing specialized equipment; and setting up and testing commercial or industrial equipment when agreed in the service agreement;
  • Training;
  • Supervising the installation of specialized equipment that was purchased or leased from outside of Canada or to supervise the dismantling of equipment purchased in Canada for relocation outside of Canada.


Type of Business Visas
 – The Visa type will depend on the nationality of the traveler. The following are examples of the types of business visa that are available to the business traveler.

1. Temporary Resident Visa.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Good health and character;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Canada;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Canada;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Canada;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Canada for up to six months. Visas can not be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required
All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document;
  • if required, a valid visa or authority to enter Canada;
  • if traveling by air, round-trip airline itinerary;
  • proof of sufficient funds (e.g., cash or credit cards).