This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Brazil. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions;
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Brazil;
  • Attending “fact-finding” meetings;
  • Evaluate investment opportunities.


Type of Business Visas
– The Temporary Visa II/Vitem II visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that certain nationals may enter Brazil without the need of a business visa (visa-exempt nationals).

Basic Requirements –

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Good health and character;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Brazil;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Brazil;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Brazil;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Brazil for 90 days. Visas can be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required
All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • A valid passport or other acceptable travel documents;
  • If applicable, a valid visa or authority to enter Brazil;
  • Round-trip airline tickets;
  • Proof of sufficient funds (cash or credit cards).


EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principle  visa category for temporary employment in Brazil is the Temporary Vitem V Visa. This is a category for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Brazil as intra-company transferees on a temporary basis.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a Temporary Vitem V Visa is as follows:

1. Temporary Vitem V Visa application filed with the Ministry of Labor in Brazil;
2. Temporary Vitem V Visa endorsement filed at the Brazilian Consulate general in the home country;
3. Local Registration filed post-arrival;
4. Identification card application filed post arrival.

Estimated Processing Time – ten to twelve weeks

Validity periods – Temporary Vitem V visas are valid for an initial period of up to two years, depending on the length of the assignment. Renewals of two years are possible.

Family Members – Dependents of Temporary Vitem V holders are not granted permission to work in Brazil.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts