August 11, 2011.

Brazil’s Chief of Federal Police in Guarulhos’s Airport (São Paulo – SP) has issued a recent statement regarding overseas travel by foreign nationals who have not yet undergone registration for their residence card (RNE).  Per the statement, foreign nationals will have the ability to depart and re-enter Brazil with their valid passports affixed with a valid Brazilian visa and their “Proof of Appointment” issued by the Federal Police’s online RNE appointment system even if they have not yet formally registered for their RNE card.

Requirement to Obtain “Proof of Appointment”/Registration for RNE 

Within 30 days of arrival, Brazilian immigration law requires that all work visa holders must register for their RNE with the Federal Police office in their city of residence.  Registration requires securing appointments using the Federal Police’s online appointment system.  Certain Federal Police offices (e.g., São Paulo) are experiencing significant delays in issuing registration appointments within the proscribed 30-day period.  Prior to issuing this statement, foreign nationals attempting to re-enter Brazil without proof of registration (e.g., a temporary residence card known as a “Protocolo” card) were subject to increased scrutiny by Federal Police at Brazilian ports of entry.

In order to avoid unnecessary delays re-entering Brazil while holding valid work/residence visas,  work visa and all accompanying residence visa holders should immediately apply for RNE registration appointments after arrival in Brazil and print their “Proof of Appointment” screen confirming their registration appointment date.  Provided the “Proof of Appointment” is issued within 30 days of arrival in Brazil, regardless if the RNE registration appointment is scheduled more than 30 days from the visa holder’s arrival in Brazil, foreign nationals should not be subject to additional questioning by admitting Federal Police Officers.

Client Advisory 

As a practice, assignees and all accompanying family members should submit appointment requests immediately after entering Brazil with their work/dependent visas.  At a maximum, requests for appointments should be submitted within 30 days of arrival.  By presenting a printed “Proof of Appointment” screen shot with an assignee’s/family member’s passport, this alleviates the pressing need for assignees and family members to obtain “Protcolo” cards prior to departing Brazil to attend urgent business or personal travel.

Caveat Lector | Warning to Reader 

This content is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or final guidance for any immigration matter. Readers are reminded that a country’s immigration laws and requirements may change with little to no advance public notice. Questions regarding specific immigration matters should be addressed to your Pro-Link GLOBAL specialist.