December 3, 2008

Effective December 1, 2008, the Belgian Minister of Migration implemented a new rule stating that employees with work permits no longer need to provide a medical certificate when applying for a Type D visa application.

Certain foreign employees, however, who enter Belgium for a maximum 6-month stay are exempt from this new regulation and include, but are not limited to, specialized technicians, such as assemblers or installers of foreign-built machines; nor is it relevant to foreign employees who are exempt from holding work permits.

This information provided to you by PLG | KGNM Belgium.

Thank you for affording us the opportunity to assist you with this critical and complex piece of the immigration process