March 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Austria. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Visiting congresses or fairs/trade shows.

Type of Business Visas – The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen area and are permitted to enter visa free for business visits up to 90 days in any 180 day period.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Austria;
3. No intention to permanently reside in Austria;
4. A ticket for onward travel from Austria;
5. Proof of funds;
6. Proof of international medical insurance evidencing coverage of at least €30,000 in addition to certain other coverages;
7. Electronic invitation obtained by the Austrian company at the responsible police station.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – While the maximum length of stay on a Schengen “C” visa is 90 days in any 180-day period, business trips to Austria should be limited to 1-2 weeks at a time. Visas cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• A valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
• A valid visa or authority to enter Austria.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Austria is the Intra-Company Work Permit. This is a category for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Austria as intra-company transfers on a temporary basis. Note that the work authorization process in Austria may differ slightly by jurisdiction.

Process Overview – The process for obtaining a Temporary Residence permit for intra-company, skilled workers is as follows:

1. Corporate authorization to employ a foreign worker applied for by Austrian company;
2. Residence permit application;
3. Visa application with Austrian Consulate in home country (if an entry visa is required);
4. Local Registration and Residence Permit collection;
5. Work Permit application.

Estimated Processing Time – twelve to fourteen weeks.

Validity periods – Work and Residence Permits are valid for up to twelve months. Renewals of twelve-month periods are possible.

Family Members – Dependents of Intra-Company Work Permit holders are not permitted to work.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts