This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Austria. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article or may have been inaccurately characterized in it. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

  • Attending business meetings or discussions
  • Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Austria
  • Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings


Type of Business Visas
 – The Schengen “C” visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that many nationalities benefit from a visa waiver arrangement with the Schengen Area and are permitted to enter visa-free for business visits of up to 90 cumulative days in a 180-day period.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Good health and character;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Austria;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Austria;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Austria;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Austria for up to 90 cumulative days within a 180-day period. Schengen “C” visas generally cannot be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required –
All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

  • a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases
  • a valid visa or authority to enter Austria
  • proof of international medical insurance evidencing coverage of at least €30,000 in addition to certain other coverages