April 2015

This summary is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered an authoritative guide on how to obtain work authorization in Argentina. The intent is to give the reader a general overview of the process only. Procedures and requirements may have changed since the writing of this article. For current and detailed information regarding the topics below, as well as documentary requirements, processing times, post-arrival and departure requirements, penalties for non-compliance, allowances for accompanying family members, and any other information pertaining to your specific needs, please contact your Pro-Link GLOBAL immigration professional.

Overview

BUSINESS VISITOR

Permitted Activities – Business visitors must generally limit their activities to the following:

• Attending business meetings or discussions;
• Making sales calls to potential clients provided that the visitor represents a commercial entity outside of Argentina;
• Attending seminars or “fact-finding” meetings.

Type of Business Visas – The business (Article 24H) visa is the typical visa issued to business travelers. Note that certain nationals may enter Argentina without the need of a business visa.

Basic Requirements

1. Intention of a genuine visit for business and not for paid employment;
2. Valid passport;
3. Evidence that there are no restrictions on his or her traveling to Argentina;
4. No intention to permanently reside in Argentina;
5. A ticket for onward travel from Argentina;
6. Proof of funds.

Estimated Processing Times – This varies by diplomatic post and country.

Maximum Time On Visa – This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Argentina for up to two months. Visas can be extended in country.

Typical Documents Required – All travelers need to present the following documents to officers in immigration clearance:

• a valid passport or other acceptable travel document and in some cases;
• a valid visa or authority to enter Argentina.

EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION

Basic Requirements – The principle visa category for temporary employment in Argentina is the Temporary Residence Visa (Article 23A or Article 23E). These are categories for employers to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Argentina on a temporary basis. Note that the Argentine sponsoring company must be registered with the Immigrants’ Sponsor Registry (Registro Unico de Requirentes de Extranjeros [RURE]) in order to sponsor foreign employees.

Process Overview – The standard process for obtaining a Temporary Residence Visa is as follows:

1. Entry Permit application filed at the Immigration Authority (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones) in Argentina;
2. Temporary Residence Visa Application filed at Argentine Consulate General with jurisdiction over the employee’s place of residence;
3. Work ID Number application;
4. Identity Card application.

Please note: there is an in-country application process available for eligible applicants. Please reach out to your Pro-Link GLOBL Immigration Specialist for further details.

Estimated Processing Time – approximately ten to twelve weeks.

Validity periods – Temporary Residence Permits are valid for up to twelve months, depending on length of assignment. Renewals of twelve additional months are possible.

Family Members – Dependents of Temporary Residence Permit holders are, under certain conditions, granted permission to work and study in Argentina.

Related Immigration Alerts & Blogs

Immigration Alerts